Privacy Policy

TEAM is the UK’s largest network of independent recruitment and employment businesses.  It seeks to combine the talents of several hundred businesses and to provide its Members with advice and assistance to further their expertise, professionalism and compliance within the industry.  It provides job seekers with access to significant job opportunities and employers with access to a wide range of suitable candidates.

TEAM is committed to respecting the privacy of its visitors to our website.  This privacy policy sets out the type of information we may collect and hold and how it is used. It also contains contact details, so you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about your personal information.  By using our website, our services and by providing information to us you indicate your consent to us using your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Use of the TEAM website does not require you to disclose any personal information.  However should you require further information from us we will ask for your name, company name, town, email address and phone number in order to process this.

Definitions:

 

TEAMThe Employment Agents Movement (UK) Limited
DirectorsThe Directors of TEAM
MembersThe Member firms of TEAM which includes Service Providers
PartnersOther organisations or national or international businesses specifically or generally involved in the employment and recruitment sectors (may also be referred to as Affiliates).
PrincipalsThe Directors, partners or proprietors of the Member firms
SP/SPsService Provider/s
TEAM HOTEAM Head Office
TEAM Constitution & CodeThe principles governing Membership of TEAM

What kind of information do we hold?

TEAM Members are exclusively businesses and we do not seek individual, personal Members.  It therefore follows that most information sought on any business applying for membership will be business related and not personal data.

There may be instances of a business having a trading name the same as the business Principal and it is recognised that the contact email address/es supplied by the Member will therefore contain the individual personal name as well as the business name.

We may collect business related information from telephone conversations, emails, application and registration forms and written and verbal communications.  Members will be required to provide banking related information for the purposes of arranging payments to or from them.  We would usually expect to keep a record of your contact details and details of any services we provide to you.

Every Member is provided with access to the password protected administration side of the TEAM website.  They are individually responsible for providing, altering and removing any contact details and/or information on themselves, their staff and their business.

We will only allow TEAM personnel, authorised by the Directors, who are familiar with the proper handling of data to have access to this information.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address, tel. numbers, address and postcode.
  • Other business information relevant to TEAM Membership, e.g. Companies House, credit agencies, etc.

In seeking these elements of personal data from a prospective TEAM Member, it would be justified by:

  • Consent. The individual has provided the information freely in their pursuit of seeking membership of TEAM.
  • Legal Obligations. Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses have obligations regarding legislation such as The Employment Agents Act, the Conduct Regulations, Agency Worker Regulations and various other related legislation.  Therefore, they are required by the TEAM Constitution and Code to agree to observe and abide by all such relevant legislation.
  • There are no Contract, Public tasks or matters of Vital interest.
  • Legitimate Interests. Such information is necessary and legitimate for TEAM, other TEAM Members, jobseekers and employers in terms of identification and communication with Members.

What we do with the information?

We require this information to understand your requirements as well as:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Providing information about your business services to other Members, SPs, Partners and visitors to the site who may in turn contact your business.
  • We may use this information where we are requested to investigate a complaint.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new Members, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting and informative.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

Your Rights

 You have certain personal data rights:
  • Your right to be informed if your personal data is being used.
  • Your right to access your personal data held by TEAM.
  • Your right to correct any personal data held.
  • Your right to have your personal data deleted.
  • Your right to data portability
  • Your right to object to the use of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to automatic processing of your personal data.
  • Your right to raise any concerns regarding the processing of your personal data.

IP Addresses

We log IP addresses for analysing visitor trends and traffic on our website.  Links to send e-mail messages to TEAM are provided on most pages of the site for your convenience.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help us improve your experience of the website.  Cookies are small text files placed on your device such as your computer or mobile phone.  They help us find out which parts of our site you visit but they do not store any personal or confidential information about you.  We suggest users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting our website to achieve the best results.

Functionality Cookies

Some cookies last beyond your session enabling us to improve your experience of the website; for example, they save you from entering all your details more than once.

This site uses Google Analytics (https://www.google.com/analytics) to allow us to record visitor trends over time.  Google Analytics uses cookies to help track which pages are accessed.  The cookies contain no session cookies, last for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser.  No personal data is collected.

Please note if you disable the session cookie some areas of the site may lose some functionality.

Opting Out of Cookie Usage

You can stop third party cookies (such as those for Google Analytics) being stored on your computer by blocking them within your browser.  Or you can block cookies completely.

If you wish to keep your cookie settings but want to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, you can download an add-on here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information about managing and disabling cookies, you can refer to your browser’s help section or user guide.  Alternatively, the Interactive Advertising Bureau has produced a guide which explains to users how cookies work and can be managed.

Your Personal Information

We will not normally share your personal information with any other external organisation.  However, some of our services and events may be provided by or held at premises of third parties and we may need to provide limited information to enable you to participate.

Information

From time to time we would like to send you copies of newsletters and information about our services and events by mail, email, phone or text where you have given prior consent.  If you prefer not to receive information from us, please email us at team@theteamnetwork.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to achieve high professional standards.  Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review.  We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.

Security

TEAM takes the necessary security measures to safeguard your data from risk of loss, destruction, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Retention of Data

In the event of a business ceasing to be a Member of TEAM for any reason information on that Member will be retained in both hard and soft copy format for a statutory period (e.g. tax reasons), or longer, at the Director’s discretion if thought appropriate.  If you have made an enquiry of TEAM for any reason, then any personal data will be retained for a period as deemed necessary for the purpose of the enquiry.

Links to External Sites

The TEAM website has links to many other websites that are not managed by TEAM.  We do not take responsibility for any information you share with these linked sites.  If you are unsure if you have left the TEAM website, check the address bar.  If https://www.theteamnetwork.co.uk  is not in the start of the address you have left our website and you should review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contacting Us and/or Accessing Your Personal Information

Under current Data Protection legislation, you are entitled to know what personal information an organisation holds about you and how that information is processed.  If you wish to know what information we currently hold on you or to make an enquiry or complaint, please contact us at TEAM HO by e-mail at team@theteamnetwork.co.uk or 0203 105 9055.  You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or 0303 123 1113.

Registered in England No: 03949265 Registered Office: 3, Hillbrow House, Linden Drive, Liss, Hampshire GU33 7RJ

Julian Thompson
Julian Thompson

Just left us a 5 star review

google
Julian Thompson
June 20, 2022

I have been a member of TEAM for over 10 years now and as an independent recruitment business owner its a no brainer! The whole ethos is designed to help build a strong network of allies with likeminded business owners and service providers who can use their knowledge and expertise to help you reach your business's true potential.

google
Mark Bideleux
June 20, 2022

I have been a member of TEaM for over 7 years and always find the head office staff and service providers to be an excellent resource to lean on. For a small or medium sized recruitment business, membership and involvement is a must.

google
John Docherty
June 20, 2022

A great network for small recruitment businesses who have shown to be very innovative during the Corona Virus crisis

google
Melanie Johnson
June 15, 2022

TEAM offers great support for all stages of your recruitment business. The service providers are all experts in the recruitment sector, so the advice you receive will be up to date and relevant to the recruitment market. What attracted me to TEAM was the ability to split fees with other TEAM members. This USP separates TEAM from other recruitment networks in the UK. They also partner with other global split fee recruitment networks, so becoming a member is a no-brainer!

google
Tim Lane
June 15, 2022

One of the most inclusive, diverse and professional recruitment associations there is. If you're in recruitment but not in TEAM... Join. Now :)

google
Maxine Hart
June 15, 2022

Best buying decision we've made in 32 years of business. Not only do we receive supplier discounts, help with documentation and back office support, we get to network and share business with like minded independent recruiters. Why wouldn't you want to do that?

Your growth and productivity can be transformed with proactive relationship building among TEAM Members.

Being able to listen and talk to other company owners going through the same experiences and facing the same challenges as me is reassuring.

I have probably been involved in over 50 split fees on both sides of the coin, sometimes our job, sometimes our candidate, and that is beneficial to everyone involved.

google
Laura Sharpe
February 9, 2021

It’s refreshing to meet so many like minded independent recruiters in one place and be able to do everything online. It’s great to be able to share knowledge and split fees with each other. The supplier discounts are really helpful and the head office staff have all made me feel really welcome. TEAM has been invaluable in accelerating the success of Sharpe Recruitment so thank you very much!

google
Sue Turney
February 3, 2021

TEAM have been fantastic for before lockdown, the growth and since lockdown, the survival of Aspire Personnel. TEAM offers great networking with agencies and like minded business owners across the UK, giving the opportunity to work with split fees, and more so building great relationships with other recruiters. TEAM HQ have also been a fantastic support, with answers from recruitment legislation, legal docs and more.

google
Neil Johnson
February 1, 2021

TEAM have provided my business with great support for many years. It is great to be able to meet with other independent agency owners and TEAM provides us with the platform on which to do this. TEAM provide a variety of webinars and training opportunities which are always well thought out and informative. Throughout the COVID-19 period I also managed to do some "Split" business with other members which was a welcome boost to my business. Would thoroughly recommend membership to anyone

google
Ieuan Savage
October 28, 2020

prosperIS Recruitment have been members of TEAM for many years and have benefited from their fantastic support throughout this period. Both the network itself and TEAM HQ create a highly supportive and collaborative environment and I would highly recommend to independently owned Recruitment businesses. Thank you to Tricia, Jackie and the team for all of your invaluable advice and support.

google
Ronald Ravenhill
August 4, 2020

I'm really pleased that I joined Team since joining they have supported me and my business in a big way and I couldn't be without them now!

google
John Stanton
July 31, 2020

MYNT Recruitment have been members of TEAM for many years and I now am one of its Regional Directors. TEAM is a wonderful organisation and brings together like minded professional recruiters across the UK, it is here to genuinely help support it members in every aspect of the recruitment sector. Added into this, is a wide range of service providers that offer excellent services and or products , tailored to the recruitment industry. TEAM "Working Together"

google
Tracey Clay
July 31, 2020

It was an easy decision to join TEAM when I set up on my own as an independent recruiter in 2019 as Pivotal Recruit. I had already been an active participant and had seen first hand the direct and indirect value and return on investment this organisation brings. A more supportive and collaborative network of professionals you couldn't find anywhere else, providing knowledge, expertise and a few laughs along the way, what more could you ask for? I'm proud and thankful to be part of such a great organisation

google
Lesley Whiting
July 30, 2020

It's the largest network of independent recruitment agencies who work alongside each other to fulfill their clients requirements in an efficient, professional manner. Excellent benefits and the support from H/O is second to none. The numerous suppliers as members means you can trust them and know you'll get a good deal. Brilliant organisation, wouldn't be without them.

google
Clare Wight
July 30, 2020

An amazing organisation that I am proud to be part of, helping independent agencies in many ways. Including a friendly, professional and inclusive support nework, training, market updates and the opportunity to win business through collaborative work with like minded businesses.

google
Michelle Theuma
July 21, 2020

I've been a TEAM member for a number of years and have gained so much from this organisation. To build a network with other professionally minded recruiters is invaluable. Add to that expert service providers in the recruitment sector, as well as specialist legal advisors and the opportunity to build a new revenue stream with trusted recruitment partners whilst supporting your existing Clients, makes this membership the most valued one I have.

google
Susan Jones
July 15, 2020

We've been members of TEAM for several years, but during the Covid19 pandemic we've been especially grateful to be part of the network and really appreciated all that TEAM have been doing over the last few months, in very challenging circumstances. We’ve felt well supported and amongst knowledgeable people regarding all the legal stuff and amongst friendly (albeit distanced) colleagues for everything else. There haven’t always been easy answers but it’s helped to be part of the TEAM network, definitely!

I was recommended to join TEAM by a couple of partners. I was sceptical at first, but then realised that the money we'd save on advertising is double the cost of the membership, so I signed up. Two years later, my only regret is not signing up earlier, as their documents library and free support would have made my life a lot easier when I set the business up. During the covid-19 period their support has been invaluable, with weekly video calls with legal experts and the ability to share challenges with other directors and being able to get advise there and then. Thanks to everyone at TEAM. Appreciate your help! The Savanna Team.

google
Natalie Taylor
May 14, 2019

Fabulous network! A well organised, professional and friendly group of independent recruiters. Wagstaff joined TEAM in 2011 and have enjoyed the support of like-minded industry professionals to deliver additional recruitment projects for our customers. This has been achieved by collaborating with other recruiters and sharing business. Additional benefits have included ongoing regular updates from legal professionals relating to employment law, a great annual conference with up to date and on topic training, plus a great event to network in a friendly environment with nice people! Highly recommend to any independent recruiter.

google
Alex Dean
May 7, 2019

We have been members of TEAM for 15+ years and have found our membership to be invaluable. The support and expertise TEAM offer members is second to none and I would highly recommend that any burgeoning recruitment business join this incredible network.

Great way to expand your business, benefits of discounts, support, ideas sharing and caoching.

Fantastic fee sharing, supplier discount & peer to peer coaching network. TEAM has been invaluable in accelerating the success of Macstaff and I am proud to be an active member!

google
Mark Rye
August 25, 2018

Elevate Recruitment & Training Consultants Limited (ElevateRTC) joined TEAM in September 2010, shortly after the business was established. We were enticed by the discounts offered by TEAM’s network of handpicked service providers - not least the exclusive job boards discounts. Since becoming a part of TEAM, our membership has literally saved us £000’s on essential products and services. Being a part of TEAM though, is so much more than just making savings: TEAM Xchange (TEAM’s fee sharing platform – which has helped us make placements we would not have made otherwise), free helplines manned by industry experts, the library of hundreds of documents and the networking opportunities afforded by a membership of over 700 locations makes TEAM a huge part of our company’s success.

google
Maxine Hart
June 7, 2018

We have been members of TEAM for over 10 years now and it's always been a no brainer for us. Splitting fees with other like minded, independent agencies means that both our Candidates and our Clients get a much larger pool to choose from. It allows us to grow our turnover without immediate overheads. Then of course, there are the savings that buying as a larger group bring. The Employment Agents' Movement gives the smaller recruitment agency the ability to punch above their weight and compete with the high street agencies.